Privacy Statement

Español y más (including Talenmeester), located at Kruisweg 620 2132 CH Hoofddorp, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

http://www.spaanslereninhoofddorp.nl
http://www.talenmeester.nl
Kruisweg 620 2132 CH Hoofddorp
+31610064361

Carmen Meester is the Data Protection Officer of Español y más. She can be reached via carmen@spaanslereninhoofddorp.nl and via info@talenmeester.nl

Personal data that we process

Español y más processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name
- Address
- Telephone number
- E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from parents or a guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@spaanslereninhoofddorp.nl and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Español y más processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter
- Having the ability to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Español y más also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Español y más does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of Español y más) among them.

How long we keep personal data

Español y más does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data:
First and last name, address information on the invoice: 7 years after invoice date
First and last name, address, e-mail address and telephone number on the registration form: 1 year after registration date
First and last name, e-mail address for our newsletter: up to and including deregistration.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Español y más shares your personal data with various third parties (administration office, teachers, etc.) if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Español y más remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Español y más does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Español y más and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@spaanslereninhoofddorp.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number / social security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Español y más would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Español y más takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@spaanslereninhoofddorp.nl